2017 Awards

Winners Announced!


Apprentice of the Year 2017

This award recognises the apprentices making their mark in the UK oil and gas industry; those who have delivered tangible benefits to their employer – and are recognised as future leaders.

Winner – Sam Ash, Nexen Petroleum U.K. Limited

Finalists:

  • Rob Budgen, Proserv
  • Abbey Thomson, Shell U.K. Limited

Graduate of the Year 2017

This award recognises the graduates making their mark in the UK oil and gas industry; those who have delivered tangible benefits to their employer and are recognised as future leaders.

Winner – Jo Reynolds, BP

Finalists:

  • Oyin Adeniji, Centrica
  • Tyne Bradley, Shell U.K. Limited

Mentor of the Year 2017

This award recognises the vital role mentors play in passing on their knowledge and expertise to the next generation of people in the oil and gas industry, and the extraordinary commitment of these individuals to learning and improvement across the industry.

Winner – Alexandra Mary Fordham, Chevron North Sea Limited

Finalists:

  • Euan Duncan, BP
  • Bruce Lawson, Total E&P UK Limited

Workforce Engagement 

This award recognises the outstanding steps taken by companies to involve their people, give them a voice in the organisation and develop an empowering culture, delivering tangible commercial and reputational benefits for the company.

SME

Winner – Fairfield Energy Limited

Finalists:

  • Churchill Drilling Tools
  • Ramco – Highly Commended

Large Enterprise

Winner – Proserv

Finalists:

  • Aker Solutions Ltd
  • Lloyd’s Register

Business Innovation

This award recognises a company which has enabled improved performance through innovation and efficiency initiatives, while using sustainable methods developed to safely maximise recovery from the UK Continental Shelf.

SME

Winner – Operational Excellence (OPEX) Group Ltd

Finalists:

  • Return to Scene Ltd
  • TRAC Oil & Gas Ltd

Large Enterprise

Winner – Brent Decommissioning Project – Shell U.K. Limited

Finalists:

  • BP
  • Shell U.K. Limited – Leman Alpha

Diversity and Inclusiveness

This award recognises a company that drives improved business results through recognising and promoting the value of diverse teams and inclusive behaviours.

Winner – Atkins

Finalists:

  • Centrica
  • Shell U.K. Limited

MER UK Award

This award recognises those companies whose cooperative approach and positive behaviours have helped to maximise the economic recovery of oil and gas from the UKCS. We are looking for companies who have demonstrated strong leadership in pioneering successful new ways of working that can be shared and adopted across the industry.

Winners:

  • Apache North Sea Limited, Callater Field
  • Total E&P UK and The Oil & Gas Technology Centre

Finalists:

  • BP, Bruce Field
  • Commerical Behaviours Group

Ultimate Gold Award

All of this year’s Press & Journal Gold Award finalists will be put forward for the Ultimate Gold Award which will be judged by an independent panel.

Winner – John Hunter, Tendeka

Finalists:

  • Peterson
  • Ray Riddoch, Nexen Petroleum U.K. Limited